Brazil

Date last updated: June 29, 2021

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy. FUJIFILM do Brasil Ltda. (referred to as “FUJIFILM” or “we”) is concerned about your privacy.

This Privacy Policy as well as our privacy practices regarding the use of your personal information and will help you to better understand the choices you can make about how your personal data is collected and used.

We collect, process and provide information regarding the Brazilian legislative framework on the protection of personal data.
We ask the visitor to read this Privacy Policy carefully and to contact us at privacy-br@fujifilm.com in the event of preference regarding our privacy practices, their personal data, rights or choices.

This Privacy Policy is effective on June 29, 2021.

Coverage. This Privacy Policy applies to FUJIFILM's institutional website for Brazil, accessible at https://www.fujifilm.com/br/pt-br (“Site”). Navigation from the Brazilian territory is automatically directed to the Site through recognition of IP numbers in the region.

Other websites, applications, services and programs of FUJIFILM and companies in the group have their own privacy policies, such as: its virtual store and its institutional websites to other countries. In addition, third-party websites on which FUJIFILM has a presence must also be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies, without our interference with the use of data, for example: our social networks, our employees' recruitment companies and marketplaces. When using them, we recommend checking the privacy policy of each specific website.

Information that we collect and how we use it. FUJIFILM, as the controller of the personal data collected on this website, takes adequate measures to ensure that the personal data it collects is processed, protected and transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable laws and regulations. We collect, use, transfer and store personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. The information we collect from visitors to the FUJIFILM website also helps us to improve our website and provide them with better services, also in accordance with this Policy.

The information we collect falls into two broad categories: (1) information voluntarily provided by the visitor and (2) information collected automatically.

In general, the visitor can visit the FUJIFILM website without providing any personal data or sensitive personal data. However, on some pages the visitor may provide and we collect personal data such as your name, surname, email address, telephone numbers, address, product information and invoices and other miscellaneous information you choose to send us to that we may receive and return your contact with us and provide assistance to our customers.

Our servers, logs (logs) and other technologies collect and store certain personal data, such as your device IDs, IP address, machine operating system, geographic locations, system type, and preferences automatically generated as you browse our Web site. By accessing our website, the visitor agrees to the processing of personal data, for the purposes set out below. We use "cookies" to store and manage visitor preferences, display targeted advertising, enable content and gather analytical and usage data, for example. The visitor can choose to accept or refuse cookies (except required, without which the website will not work) and although most web browsers automatically accept cookies, the visitor can modify their browser setting to refuse cookies, if so to prefer. This may prevent you from fully enjoying the benefits offered by our Website.

Please note that, because you are accessing the Website from a Brazilian IP address, the IP address and access time will be collected and automatically stored in a secure and encrypted environment for six months, by provision of the Marco Civil da Internet, and will only be disclosed to third parties or stored for a longer period in the event of a court order to FUJIFILM, pursuant to applicable laws.

  • Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on a computer or other device and is used to identify the user or device and collect information. Cookies help track user trends and patterns and prevent users from having to re-enter their preferences in certain areas of the Website when they have previously entered their preference information. The types of cookies we use to collect personal data and non-personal data include the following attributes: required cookies, statistical and analytics cookies, and marketing cookies. Required cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the website and do not necessarily promote the processing of personal data. Statistical cookies allow the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be established by us or by external providers whose services we add to our pages. Marketing cookies, however, can be set through our website by our advertising partners. They can be used by these companies to build a profile about your interests and show you relevant ads on other websites. They do not directly store personal information, but are based on the unique identification of your browser and internet device.

See the table below to find out which personal data can be provided voluntarily and which is automatically collected and how it is used (locations):

Data collected Method Goal
Full name Information provided voluntarily by the visitor Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
e-mail address Information provided voluntarily by the visitor Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
Postage address Information provided voluntarily by the visitor Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
Telephone number Information provided voluntarily by the visitor Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
Product model Information provided voluntarily by the visitor (if you request product assistance) Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
CPF Information provided voluntarily by the visitor (if you request warranty service) Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
Product purchase invoice number and copy Information provided voluntarily by the visitor (if you request warranty service) Service, sending communications in response to the visitor, assistance to the visitor related to our products.
Access logs (IP data and start and end date and time of each access) Information collected automatically (Cookies) Compliance with the legal provisions of the Marco Civil of Internet
Device IDs Information collected automatically (Cookies) Compliance with the legal provisions of the Marco Civil of Internet

Marketing and system usage analysis
Machine operating system Information collected automatically (Cookies) Marketing and system usage analysis
Geographic location Information collected automatically (Cookies) Marketing and system usage analysis
System type Information collected automatically (Cookies) Marketing and system usage analysis
Access Preferences Information collected automatically (Cookies) Marketing and system usage analysis
Device type (mobile, PC, etc.) Information collected automatically (Cookies) Marketing and system usage analysis

Inquiries regarding the privacy policy

When we share your information and additional uses. We will share your data pursuant to this Policy or when we are authorized or required by law to do so. In other situations, we will always obtain your consent to share or disclose personal data. FUJIFILM will not provide personal data to any third party or use the information for an undisclosed purpose, unless otherwise stated when the information is collected and when necessary to provide services or conduct our business operations as described in this Policy.

Legal duties: We may be required to use, share and retain personal data for legal and compliance reasons, such as for the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fight fraud. We may also use personal data to meet our internal and external audit requirements, for information security purposes, and as we deem necessary or convenient: (a) pursuant to applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with and respond to requests from court, official, regulatory, governmental and other public authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of others; (d) By reason of legal action, such as by court order; (e) To prevent physical harm or property damage, and to protect our rights, users, systems and services; (f) As part of an investigation of actual or suspected wrongdoing; and (g) In the event of incorporation, sale, restructuring, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other form of disposal of all or part of our business, assets, or inventory (including in relation to any bankruptcy or other).

Within FUJIFILM: To meet the needs of FUJIFILM's business, workforce, and customers, personal data may be disclosed between FUJIFILM GROUP companies. We only share personal data in terms of data privacy and security requirements, and we will occasionally share non-personal, anonymous and statistical data with third parties. We use our best efforts to ensure that entities with which we share personal data will not distribute the information without a legal basis, such as by entering into privacy and confidentiality terms. Unless you wish otherwise in this Privacy Policy, your personal data will not be shared outside the FUJIFILM group.

Within FUJIFILM on a global scale: FUJIFILM is a global company with offices and locations around the world, and FUJIFILM is supported by diverse global teams and functions. Personal data shared with affiliates of FUJIFILM do Brasil Ltda worldwide, if necessary for the provision of services or fulfillment of sales orders, for account administration, for facilitation and marketing, for customer support, technical support, and to promote their activities and product development. Click http://www.fujifilm.com/about/office/ to see a list of FUJIFILM business locations where we may process personal data.

With our business partners: We occasionally partner with other companies to provide technical assistance services requested by the visitor. We and our business partners may collect and share personal data. FUJIFILM will manage personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy and we encourage our visitors to review the privacy policies of our business partners to learn more about how they collect, use and share personal data.

With Third Party Service Providers: We have third party service providers around the world. Personal data will be made available to these service providers only when necessary to fulfill the services they provide, such as software, system, and platform support; for direct marketing services; cloud hosting services; publicity; data analysis; payment processing, order fulfillment and delivery, as well as pre- and after-sales services. Our third party service providers are not authorized to share or use personal data made available by us for any purpose other than fulfilling their obligations to FUJIFILM.

Links to Third Party Websites. Our Website may contain links to third-party websites that are not under the control or maintained by FUJIFILM or our subsidiaries or affiliates. While we seek to link only to websites that share our privacy policies and concerns, FUJIFILM does not control and is not responsible for the content, security, privacy policies or operation of third-party websites. Furthermore, if the visitor chooses to make transactions on these websites, such as purchases or promotions, we are not responsible and the visitor must deal with the third party operators of such websites if any problems arise. As mentioned above, when visiting any website, we suggest that the visitor always check the applicable privacy policy or term and other posted terms and conditions to become aware of their rights and options. As privacy policies or terms may change from time to time, we also encourage the visitor to revisit them periodically.

How we store, process and protect personal data. As part of the FUJIFILM group, FUJIFILM belongs to a global organization with networks, databases, servers, systems, support, help desk, third-party services consisting of cloud hosting (in Canada and the US), suppliers and technology support in locations around the world. FUJIFILM takes the security of personal data collected and processed by FUJIFILM very seriously. We are committed to your protection and to preventing unauthorized access to, or use of, our information assets and any other anticipated threats or risks to the security and integrity of such assets. The measures we take to protect personal data include appropriate policies and procedures to address risk management, restrictions on access to personal data; monitoring and physical measures to ensure the storage and transfer of personal data; training for employees and service providers who have access to personal data; and risk management of providers requiring contractual obligations to protect personal data entrusted to them under our security policies and procedures.

How long do we keep personal data. We retain personal data for as long as we deem necessary for business and legal purposes. As a rule, automatically collected visitor data will be stored for up to 2 years and data sent to us will be kept for up to 5 or 10 years, depending on the type of obligation and the prescriptions involved. We can specify the storage time and exclusion rules upon the visitor's request.

Your rights under personal data protection legislation. We respect your right to access and control your personal data, and we will endeavor to respond to requests for information about personal data and, if applicable, we will arrange for the correction, modification or removal of your personal data. Your rights may be exercised by contacting our service channels listed below. When we receive a request to exercise any of your rights, we will evaluate the best way to comply with it, but we may not comply with your request, in whole or in part, for fair reasons, such as legal or regulatory requirements.

Confirmation. You have the right to confirm that your personal data has been processed.

Access. You have the right to access your data held by this company. We will comply with requests for access to your personal data, subject to any relevant legal requirements and exceptions. We will use our best commercial efforts to provide you with access due to any of your personal data that we hold within 15 days of your request for access. In the unlikely event that we cannot provide you with access to this information, we will explain why. We will ask for proof of your identity to confirm it and that you are requesting access to personal data belonging to you, as well as sufficient information about your interaction with us, so that we can locate any relevant data.

Correction. You have the right to correct or change your personal data if they are inaccurate or require updating.

Exclusion. You have the right to demand the blocking, deletion or anonymization of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the law, as well as to oppose the processing of data in these same situations. Due to legal requirements and other obligations and factors, this will not always be possible.

Portability. You may request the portability of your personal data to other companies that provide services similar to ours, to the extent required by official regulations on the matter.

Information. You have the right to request additional information about the purposes and manner of handling your personal data, including information from public and private entities with whom your data has been shared.

Consent. With respect to data sent to us with your consent (eg cookies), you can always request the withdrawal of consent and/or the deletion of this data. You also have the right to be informed of the possibility of denying and revoking your consent, as well as information regarding the consequences of denial.

Choices: Some personal data are necessary for the provision of certain services. However, you can choose to limit FUJIFILM's use of your personal data by adjusting your browser settings, opting out, or you can contact us at privacy-br@fujifilm.com for more information about your choices. As personal data may be necessary for your service or for the provision of some services through our website, if you choose not to participate, we may not be able to do so.

Our Special Commitment to Children's Privacy. Protecting young people's privacy is especially important. For this reason, we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 12, and any collection will comply with applicable law. This Website is not intended for persons under 12 years of age. If you are under the age of 12, you must not use this Website.

Don't Track. "Do Not Track" is a privacy preference you can set in your internet search browser that sends a signal to a website that you do not want the website operator to track certain browsing information about you. However, because our website is not configured to detect Do Not Track signals from a user's computer, we are unable to respond to the Do Not Track request at this time.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. FUJIFILM reserves the right to modify, change or update this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on this website. On new visits to our website, please remember to check if there have been any changes to our Privacy Policy, as your continued use of our Website after the posted review indicates your acceptance of the use of your information in accordance with the changes, changes or updates made to the Privacy Policy.

Responsible for Personal Data Protection. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, you may want to contact us. You can contact our manager via e-mail at privacy-br@fujifilm.com or via mail at the following address FUJIFILM do Brasil Av. Ibirapuera n. 2315 – 16th floor, São Paulo – SP – Brazil CEP 04029-200, ATT: Privacy and data security.

To contact us about technical support or other assistance with our products or services, use the options described at the bottom of our website.

FUJIFILM do Brasil (Brazilian users only)
Av. Ibirapuera n. 2315 – 15º andar
São Paulo – SP
Brasil
CEP 04029-200
Email: ​privacidade-br@fujifilm.com

You are entitled to free information about correction, blocking or deletion of your stored data, including the data stored under a pseudonym. Contact us at the addresses above, by e-mail or mail. You can request the receipt of written information. Otherwise, request will be sent by email.